+44 (0) 1793 238 229

+44 (0) 1793 238 229

ITAM Forum – Privacy and Data Protection Policy

The ITAM Forum understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used.

We respect and value the privacy of everyone whom we interact with, visits our websites (www.itamf.org) and (https://forum.itamf.org/) and becomes a member of the ITAM Forum.

We do not collect personal data about you unless we need it for a specific reason. Any personal data we do collect will only be used as permitted by law and according to the original purpose for collecting it in the first place, unless you give us permission to process it for other reasons or it is lawful for us to do so.

Please read this privacy policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. If you have any questions or need more information, please contact us using the contact details below.

What Data Do We Collect?

The kind of personal data collected will vary depending on how you interact with us:

  • If you register with us, for example, for a webinar or attendance at one of our conferences, we will collect personal information you are asked to supply as part of the registration:
    • Name and job title
    • Contact information, including email address
    • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • If you visit our websites (www.itamf.org, (https://forum.itamf.org/), we will collect your Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, details about your browser and your location (based on your IP address), which are automatically logged by our servers.
  • If you send us an email, contact us by phone or use one of our contact forms, we may collect your name, your email address, other contact information and any other information you choose to give us.
  • If you participate in Board Meetings, Workstream Calls, Networking Events or other collaborative work, your contact details will be shared with other participants, but only as is necessary for the execution of the work (For example sending calendar invites).
  • If you decide to become an ITAM Forum member, we will collect the information you are asked to supply to join and create your ITAM forum Membership Profile.
  • If you signup to receive our email newsletter, we will collect your name and email address.
  • If you sponsor one of our conferences or webinars or content published on our site, we will collect contact information from your organisation for the purposes of managing the sponsorship opportunity.

You can change the information within your Membership Profile by logging into the ITAM Forum, clicking on My Profile, clicking on Edit Profile, and then Save.

Membership Profile information is publicly available through the ITAM Forum website – you do not need to be a member to find out who is a member and to access Membership Profile information.

One of the benefits of membership is the ability to make connections with other ITAM Forum members so once logged in, you will be able to send and receive Connection Requests. You must be a member of the ITAM Forum to leverage this benefit.

What we do with the information we gather

We will only collect personal information from you that we require for a specific lawful purpose. It will always be obvious why we need the information. We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, in particular for the following reasons:

  • To provide our services to you
  • To improve our products and services and the functionality of our site
  • To respond to your requests
  • We may also, where it is lawful for us to do so, periodically send promotional emails about new products / services, special offers or other information we think you may find interesting using the email address you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.
  • Internal record keeping to meet our legal obligations

Data specifically about visitors to our sites

How we use Cookies on our sites

Cookies are small text files saved to your device when you visit a website. We use cookies to help with the performance of our website and for other reasons set out in this privacy policy.

Essential cookies

In some cases, we may use cookies that are essential for the running of the website. Without these cookies, the website would not function properly.

Analytics and site statistics

When someone visits our website, we make use of the Google Analytics service to collect standard information about visitors to the sites and their behaviour (e.g. what pages they viewed). The data provided by Google Analytics is anonymised and in no way enables us to identify individual visitors, however, Google Analytics will place a cookie on your device to enable the service. For more information about how Google Analytics cookies work on websites, visit: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

Links to other websites                                       

Where our sites link to content on other websites, please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by these other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

How we use social media and third-party websites

We use a number of social media channels to promote our business and to interact with individuals.

We may use advertising functionality of these channels as well as search engines in conjunction with the cookies we use on our own sites to target advertising to you about our products and services. Here we do, we will only do so when it is lawful to advertise in this way.

How we store your data

Any personal data we hold will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times.

We use a number of third-party systems to store your personal data; these will vary depending on where you call us on the phone, email us, sign up for our newsletter, for an online conference, etc.

We will only store the minimal amount of information in these systems and we only use third-party systems that we can trust to be GDPR compliant.

Retention of your personal information

Unless stated elsewhere in this document, in our terms of service or any other privacy information provided to you, we only keep your personal data for as long as it is lawful for us to do go (e.g., to provide services to you), and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.

Your data protection rights

Under current data protection legislation in the UK, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the data we store and process about you. You can find more information about your rights on the Information Commissioner’s website: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public

Access to your data

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and we will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge.

To make a request for any personal information we hold and process about you, we would prefer it if you could put it in writing or in an email to the address below. We may ask you to verify your identify before providing the information and where necessary may contact you further to ensure we understand what data you are requesting.

Keeping your data up to date

It is important that any of your data that we process is kept up to date and accurate. We may from time to time, ask you to verify your contact details but if you wish to update any information, we hold about you, please contact us using the contact details below.

Erasure of your date (the “right to be forgotten”)

Under some circumstances, you may wish to delete the date we hold about you. It may not always be possible for us to do this, but you should put your request in an email using the contact details below.

Your right to restrict processing

If you no longer wish for your data to be processed, you should contact us using the details below.

How to object to processing

Some of the data we collect from you are for very specific purposes and without this information, we may not be able to provide our products and services to you. However, you have a right to contact us if you wish to object to any of our processing, and we will tell you whether it’s possible for us to do so.

Where we have collected consent from you to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. You can unsubscribe (opt-out) of any of our marketing messages by using the unsubscribe option or by contacting us.

You can also log into the ITAM Forum, click on My Profile, click on Edit Profile, deselect the Email Notification and/or Push Notification you no longer wish to receive, and then Save.

Portability

Your right to portability allows you to request a machine-readable format of the data you supplied to us. In most cases, this will be limited to the information you provide for the purposes of registering for one of our events.

Making a complaint

If you want to make a compliant about the way we are processing your data, you can contact us, using the contact details below.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

More information

For more information about your data right and privacy or data protection in general, visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website: https://ico.org.uk

Disclosure of information to third parties

Unless stated elsewhere in this document, we generally will not share your personal information with any third-party. However, in certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

How do I change or delete the information within my Membership Profile?

You can change the information within your Membership Profile by logging into the ITAM Forum, clicking on My Profile, clicking on Edit Profile, and then Save.

How do I cease to be a member of the ITAM Forum?

If you no longer wish to be a member of the ITAM Forum, please contact us via email (support@itamf.org) or by telephone on +44 (0)1793 238 229.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our site or this privacy policy, please contact us via email (support@itamf.org) or by telephone on +44 (0)1793 238 229.

We aim to respond to all email inquiries within two days.

You can also write to us at:

ITAM Forum Ltd.

Workshed

Carriage Works

London Street

Swindon, Wiltshire

United Kingdom

SN1 5DG

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes will be immediately posted on our site, and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Last Updated: 16th February 2021.

Top